Questo sito web utilizza i cookies per offrire una migliore esperienza di navigazione, gestire l'autenticazione e altre funzioni. Chiudendo questo banner, scorrendo questa pagina o cliccando qualunque suo elemento, l'utente esprime il suo consenso all’utilizzo dei cookies sul suo dispositivo.

 Visualizza la Cookie Policy Approvo

instagram

Olympic Games. Groups unveiled

images/joomlart/article/3ce65dc3aca498ce9d96bd29f0f6de3c.jpg

Made the draw for the Olympic tournaments to the federal center Bruno Bianch in Trieste at the presence, among others, of the liaison bureau for water polo of the Federation Internationale de Natation Dimitris Diathesopoulos and the Chairman of the Technical Commission Gianni Lonzi, the Secretary Paolo Barelli and the Director General Cornel Marculescu.
 
Men's Tournament
 
Line 1: Serbia and Croatia
Line 2: Greece and Montenegro
Line 3: USA and Australia
Line 4: France and Japan
Line 5: Hungary and Italy
Line 6: Spain and Brazil


Group A: 1. Serbia, 2. Greece, 3. Brazil, 4. Australia, 5. Japan, 6. Hungary
Group B: 1. USA, 2. Spain, 3. France, 4. Montenegro, 5. Italy, 6. Croatia 


Rules: 12 teams divided into two groups of six teams each; round-robin with the quarterfinals to cross (first against fourth and second against third). Then semi-finals and finals.

Schedule
6 August: A1-A6, A3-A4, A2-A5, B1-B6, B3-B4, B2-B5
8 August: B6-B4, B5-B3, B1-B2, A6-A4, A5-A3, A1-A2
10 August: A4-A5, A2-6, A3-A1, B4-B5, B2-B6, B3-B1
12 August: B6-B5, B1-B4, B2-B3, A6-A5, A1-A4, A2-A3
14 August: A3-A6, A4-A2, A1-A5, B3-B6, B4-B2, B1-B5
16 August: quarti di finale 1A-4B, 2A-3B, 3A-2B, 4A-1B
18 August semifinals
20 August: finals

Women's Tournament

Line 1: Hungary and Australia
Line 2: USA and Italy
Line 3: Russia and China
Line 4: Spain and Brazil

Group A: 1. Italy, 2. Russia, 3. Australia, 4. Brazil
Group B: 1. Spain, 2. China, 3. Hungary, 4. USA

Rules: 8 teams divided into two groups of four teams each; round-robin with the quarterfinals to cross (first against fourth and second against third). Then semi-finals and finals.

Schedule
9 August: B2-B3, A2-A3, B1-B4, A1-A4
11 August: A1-A3, B2-B4, A2-A4, B1-B3
13 August: B2-B1, A2-A1, B3-B4, A3-A4
15 August: quarti di finale 1A-4B, 2A-3B, 3A-2B, 4A-1B
17 August: semifinals
19 August: finals